Virginia Swimming
A Local Swim Committee of USA Swimming
Since 1978
CLUBS COACHES ATHLETES OFFICIALS PARENTS ALUMNI
What's New?
Home
Meets
Times
Achievements
Registration
Calendar
History
Photo Gallery
LSC Operations
Job Opportunities
Forms / Documents
HS Swimming
Masters Swimming
Links
About Us

Last Modified:

Search


2016 - 2017 Projected Meet Schedule
2015-2016 Meet Schedule
2015-2016 Short Course
September 2015
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
19-20
September
Open TAC A/BB/B/C
(September Splash)

(Final)
ODU
25-27 September Open LY
(Season Opener)

(Final)
Jamerson Y
26
September
Closed PSDN
(Blue&White)
CSAC
26-27 September cancelled ODAC
(Relay Jamporee
& Sprint Invite)

(Final)
Camp Arrowhead    
October 2015
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
9-11
October
FULL PSDN A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Pumpkin Plunge)

(Final)
CSAC
10-11
October
Open NOVA 12&Y A/BB/B/C/Mini
(October Kick-Off)

(Final)
NAC

10-11
October
LSC SEVA A/BB/B/C
(Virginia Statewide)

(Final)
BMAC
10
October
Open ODAC 8&Y
(Trophy Meet)

(Final)
GBSRC
17
October
LSC CGBD 8&Y Peninsula Circuit #1
(Top Banana Meet)

(Final)
FEAC
16-18 October Open GATR A/BB/B/C
(Fall Classic)

(Final)
GAC
17-18 October Open RAYS A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Great Pumpkin Splash)

(Final)
CSAC
23-25 October Open NOVA BB/B/C/Mini
(Halloween Haunt)

(Final)
 
NAC
24-25 October Closed SEVA A/BB/B/C
(Senior Quad Invitational)

(Final)
 
BMAC
30 October-
1 November
Closed NOVA A/BB/B/C
(Senior Classic)

(Final)
NAC
31- October
1 November
Open TAC A/BB/B/C
(Monster Bash)

(Final)
 
ODU
31- October
1 November
Open STRM A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Halloween Sprints)

(Final)
  TCP
November 2015
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
6-8 
November
Closed PSDN A/BBB/C
(Autumn Splash)

(Revised)
CSAC (Revised)
(Revised)
7-8
November
Open PWSC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Aqua-Fest)

(Final)
 
GMU-FC
7
November
Open ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #2
(Veterans Day Meet)

(Final)
 
GBS&RC
Cancelled
14-15
November
CANCELLED RPST 12 & U
(Fall Invite)
    SMHS    
13-15
November
Open HOKI A/BB/B/C 13&O and 12&Y
(H2OKIE Thanksgiving Invitational)

(Final)
 
  CAC-VT
13-15
November
Open CGBD A/BB/B/C
(Carl Warner Memorial)

(Final)
 
BMAC
14-15
November
Open SEVA 12 &Y
(Mini Meet)

(Final)
 
FEAC
14-15
November
Open WAC A/BB/B/C
(Fall Classic)

(Final)
 
CSAC
20-22
November
Open SMAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Invite)

(Final R)
 
WY
21-22
November
Open BASS A/BB/B/C
(Turkey Classic)

(Final)
 
CSAC
December 2015
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
2-5
December
USA - S AT&T Short Course National Championship
    Federal Way, WA    
4-6
December
Open NOVA B/C/Mini
(December Dip)

(Final)
NAC
4-6
December
Closed GATR
(Senior Shoot Out)

(Final)
 
HMA
4-6
December
Open WAC A/BB/B/C P/F
(Mike Willard Snowman Invite)

(FinalR)
 
FEAC

4-6
December

Open VSTP A/BB/B/C P/F
(Icebreaker Invitational)

(Final)
 
WARF
5
December
Open ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #3
(Holiday Meet)

(Final)
 
GBS&RC
9-12
December
USA-S Short Course Junior National Championship     Atlanta, GA    
11-13
December
Open HOKI A/BB/B/C, 11&O P/F - 10&Y TF
(Holiday Championship)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
 
  CAC-VT
11-13
December
LSC SEVA 12&Y BB+ P/F
(Virginia Christmas Championships)

(Final)
 
FEAC
January 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
2-3
January
Open TAC A/BB/B/C
(Winter Blast)

(Final)
 
ODU
9-10
January
Closed LY A/BB/B/C/Mini
(YMCA Invitational)

(Final)
Jamerson Y
8-10
January
Open NOVA BB/B/C/Mini
(New Year's Kick Off Meet)

(Final)
NAC
9
January
Open ODAC Super Circuit #4
(January)

(Final)
GBS&RC

9-10
January

Open RAYS A/BB/B/C/Mini
(New Years stinger)

(Final)
CSAC
9-10
January
Open VAST A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Odd Age Group)

(Final)
JMU
15-17
January
Closed CGBD Tri/Quad Meet
(Winter Invitational Tri/Quad Meet)

(Final)
FEAC
16-18
January
Open PSDN BB+
(Jumpin' January)

(Final)
CSAC
30-31
January
Open WAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Polar Plunge)

(Final) amended
 
FEAC
29-31
January
EZ USA Swimming
IMXtreme Games
(NE)

(Final)
 
College Park, MD  

 

29-31
January
Open NOVA
(Last Chance)

(Final)
 
NAC
30-31
January
Open STRM A/BB/B/C/Mini
(New Year Invite)

(Final)
TCP
30-31
January
Open PSDN-Hanover A/BB/B/C/13&O12&U
(Duck Bowl)

(Revised 1/8)
 
CSAC
30-31
January
LSC CGBD 8&Y Peninsula Circuit #3
(Penguin Plunge)

(Final) amended
FEAC  

 

February 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
6-7 February Open GATR
(Winter Storm)

(Final)
 
 
7 February Open BASS
(Winter Warm Up)
Change to a 1 day meet

(Final) amended
 
WFS
5-7
February
Open ODAC 9-14 A/BB/B/C
(SE District
Age Group)

(Final)
Camp Arrowhead
13
February
Open ODAC 8&Y Meet
(Valentine's Day)

(Final)
Camp Arrowhead
13-14
February
Central District 8&Y Champs
(NOVA)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)
 
NAC
19-21
February
C District 9-12 Champs
(NOVA)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)
NAC
19-21
February
N District 12&Y Champs
(RPST)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)

(Revised)
WARF
19-21
February
SE District 12&Y Champs
(SEVA)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
BMAC
26-28
February
SW/BR District 12&Y Champs / Region 13&O Champs
(CCA / LY)

(Final)
CAC-VT
(Corrected)
26-28
February
NV Region 13&O Champs
(RAYS)

(Final)
GMU-FC
26-28
February
TW Region 13&O Champs
(CGBD)

(Revised)
BMAC
28
February
open LC Time Trial
(SWIMRVA)

(Final)
  CSAC  

 

March 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
3-6
March
LSC SC Senior Champs
(PSDN)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)
CSAC
TT

TT
15-19
March
NCSA SC Jr National Champs
(NCSA)
    Orlando, FL
YMCA
   
10-13
March
LSC SC Age Group Champs
(HOKI)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
 
CAC-VT

18-19
March

Open NOVA A/BB/B/C/Mini
(SC Send Off Odd Age Group)

(Revised)
NAC
31 March-
April 3
Open EZ R1/R2 Spring Speedo Champions Series (LC Sectional
(PSDN)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
 

 

CSAC
TT

TT
2016 Long Course
April 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
2-3
April
Open SEVA A/BB/B/C
(Head Start LC Invitational)

(Final)
  BMAC
15-17
April
Open PSDN A/BB/B/C
(Spring Splash LC Invitational)

(revised)

(revised)
CSAC
17
April
Closed CGBD
(Spring Invitational)

(Final)
  FEAC
30-1
April
Open
BASS
(Long Course Invite)

(Revised4)
CSAC
29-1
April
Open
TIDE A/BB/B/C
(Spring Challenge)

(Revised)
  BMAC
May 2016
Date Area Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
6-8
May
Open
HOKI
(Long Course Invite)

(Revised)
  CAC-VT
5-8
May
full PSDN BB+, 13&O P/F; BB+, 12&Y TF
(Poseidon Classic)

(revised2)

(Corrected)
CSAC
20-22
May
Full PSDN A/BB/B/C
(River City Open)

(Final)
  CSAC
June 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
3-5
June

Full

PSDN-Hanover A/BB/B/C
(Revised)

CSAC
3-5
June

Closed

HOKI
(Draft)
  CAC-VT  

 

3-5
June

Cancelled

STAT A/BB/B/C
(Long Course Invite)

  Embrey Mill Aquatic Center  

 

4-5
June

Open

TAC A/BB/B/C
(Long Course Spring Luau)

(Revised)
BMAC
4-5
June

Closed

TIDE
(Duel/Tri-Meet)

(Final)
  Princess Ann YMCA
June 11 Open HOKI Open Water Swim
(Ben Hair Memorial Lake Anna)

(Final)

Membership
LA
17-19
June
Full PSDN BB+, 13&O; 12&Y, A/BBB/C
(Last Chance Invitational)

(Final)
CSAC
24-26
June
Open CGBD A/BB/B/C P/F
(Summer Madness LC Invitational)

(Final)
BMAC
24-26
June
Open SMAC A/BB/B/C
(Subway Commonwealth Games of Virginia)

(Final)
WMP
24-26
June
Open WST A/BB/B/C
(Long Course Invitational)

(Final)
WP-JEP
24-26
June
Open WAC A/BB/B/C
(Summer Sizzle)

(Revised)
CSAC
26 June-
3 July
USAS OLYMPIC TRIALS     Omaha, NE  

 

July 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
15-17
July
LSC1 Summer Awards
(SEVA)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
BMAC
15-17
July
LSC2 Summer Awards
(RAYS)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)
JRS-SC
15-17
July
LSC3 Summer Awards
(CCA)
(Psych Sheet)

(Revised)

(Revised)
CAC-VT
21-24
July
LSC LC Senior Champs
(PSDN)
(Psych Sheet)

(psych)
CSAC
21-24
July
LSC LC Age Group Champs
(HOKI)
(Psych Sheet)

(Final)
CAC-VT
(corrected2)
August 2016
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
CommLink HTML
2-6
August
USAS US Open          
3-6
August
EZ EZ LC Age Group Champs (Metro Swimming)   Nassau County Aquatic Ctr    
6-13
August
  Olympic Games Swimming          
9-13
August
USAS Speedo Junior Championship     Minneapolis    
September 2016 (Last meet entered on the old site before new site goes live)
10-11
September

Closed

TAC A/BB/B/C
(September Splash)

(Revised)
BMAC

Districts:  North (N), Central (C), Southwest (SW), and Southeast (SE)
Regions: Tidewater (LSC), Northern Virginia (NV), and Blue Ridge (BR) for Short Course;
LSC1, LSC2, and LSC3 for Long Course.

Team Alignment by District       Team Assignment for Region Championships     Team Assignment for Summer Awards

Directions to Virginia Swimming Meet Venues
Questions / comments?  Please contact Jessica Simons, interim Technical Planning Chair.
                                             Copyright 2004-2015 Virginia Swimming, Inc.  All rights reserved.