Virginia Swimming
A Local Swim Committee of USA Swimming
Since 1978

CLUBS COACHES ATHLETES OFFICIALS PARENTS ALUMNI
What's New?
Home
Meets
Times
Achievements
Registration
Calendar
History
Photo Gallery
LSC Operations
Job Opportunities
Forms / Documents
HS Swimming
Masters Swimming
Links
About Us

Last Updated:
8/18/2012

Search



2011-2012 Meet Schedule

 

2011-2012 Short Course
September 2011
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
23-25 September LSC LY A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Season Opener)
Jamerson Y  
24-25 September SE+ WAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Head Start)

corrected 9/6
FEAC Cancelled
24-25 September LSC WAC A/BB/B/C
(Invitational Head Start)
X FEAC  
corrected 10/12
25 September LSC VAST A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Sprint)
JMU Cancelled
October 2011
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
7-9 October LSC TAC A/BB/B/C
(October Fest)
ODU Cancelled
7-9 October LSC TAC A/BB/B/C
(October Fest II)
ODU  
8-9 October LSC NOVA 12&Y A/BB/B/C/Mini
(October Age Group)
NAC  
corrected 10/19

corrected 10/19
14-16 October LSC GATR A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Classic)

corrected 9/28
GAC  
corrected 11/8

corrected 11/8
15 October SE ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #1
(Trophy Meet)
GBS&RC  
15-16 October LSC NOVA 13&O A/BB/B/C
(October Senior)
NAC  
15-16 October LSC QDD A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Festival)
GMU-FC  
corrected 10/19

corrected 10/19
15-16 October LSC SEVA A/BB/B/C
(Virginia Statewide)
BMAC  
22 October SE CGBD 8&Y Peninsula Circuit #1
(Top Banana Meet)
FEAC  
22-23 October LSC ODAC BB/B/C
(October Meet)
ODU Cancelled
22-23 October LSC ODAC BB/B/C
(October Meet II)
ODU  
corrected 11/8

corrected 11/8
22-23 October Closed RAYS A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Great Pumpkin Splash YMCA Invitational)
SMHS  
28-30 October LSC NOVA BB/B/C/Mini
(October Meet)
NAC  
corrected 11/4

corrected 11/4
29-30 October LSC STRM BB/B/C/Mini
(Halloween Sprints)
TCP  
November 2011
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
4-6 November Closed NOVA A/BB/B/C
(Senior Classic)
NAC  
5-6 November N PWSC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Aqua-Fest)
GMU-FC  
5-6 November Closed SEVA A/BB/B/C
(Quad Invitational)

corrected 11/4
BMAC  
5-6 November SE WAC BB/B/C
(Fall Classic)

corrected 11/4
FEAC  
11-13 November LSC CGBD BB+
(Carl Warner Memorial)
BMAC  
11-13 November LSC HOKI A/BB/B/C
(Thanksgiving Invitational)

corrected 10/19
CAC-VT  
corrected 11/18

corrected 11/18
12 November SE SEVA 8&Y Peninsula Circuit #2
(November Meet)
FEAC  
12 November SE ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #2
(Veteran's Day Meet)

corrected 10/19
GBS&RC  
12-13 November LSC RPST A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Invite)
SMHS  
corrected 11/16

corrected 11/16
18-20 November LSC NOVA A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Turkey Classic)
NAC Cancelled
18-20 November LSC NOVA A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Turkey Classic II)

corrected 11/15
NAC  
corrected 12/7

corrected 12/7
18-20 November SE ODAC A/BB/B/C
(Southeast District Meet)
ODU  
19-20 November Closed SHKS A/BB/B/C
(Eastern States Senior Circuit)
X GMU-FC  
19-20 November LSC SMAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Fall Invite)
WY  
December 2011
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
1-3 December USA USA Swimming
LC Winter National Champs
(Psych Sheet)
X Atlanta, GA  
Time Trials

Time Trials
2-4 December LSC NOVA B/C/Mini
(December Dip)

corrected 11/2
NAC  
corrected 1/18

corrected 1/18
2-4 December LSC TAC13&O A/BB/B/C
(December Senior)
X X ODU Cancelled
2-4 December LSC VSTP 13&O A/BB/B/C P/F and 12&Y ABB/B/C TF
(Icebreaker Invitation)

corrected 11/7

corrected 11/15
WARF  
corrected 12/11

corrected 12/11
3 December LSC SHKS 10&Y A/BB/B/C/Mini and 11&O A/BB/B/C Distance X X SMHS Cancelled
3-4 December LSC GATR BB/B/C/Mini
(Snowflake Classic)
GAC  
3-4 December SE WAC 12&Y B/C/Mini, 13&O A/BB/B/C, and 11&O Distance
(Winter Plunge)
FEAC  
8-10 December USA USA Swimming
SC Winter Junior National Champs
(Psych Sheet)
X Austin, TX  
Time Trials

Time Trials
9-11 December LSC HOKI 11&O A/BB/B/C P/F and 10&Y ABB/B/C TF
(Holiday Invitational)
CAC-VT  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
9-11 December LSC SEVA 12&Y BB+
(Virginia Christmas Championships)
(Psych Sheet)
FEAC  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
10 December SE ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #3
(Holiday Meet)
GBS&RC  
11 December USA LC Invitational TT X Austin, TX  
January 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
6-8 January Closed LY A/BB/B/C/Mini
(YMCA Invitational)

corrected 11/15
Jamerson Y  
6-8 January LSC NOVA BB/B/C/Mini
(New Year's Kick Off Meet)
NAC  
7 January SE ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #4
(January Meet)
X GBS&RC  
7-8 January LSC VAST A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Odd Age Group)

corrected 12/8
JMU  
14-15 January SE WAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(January Flurry)
FEAC Cancelled
14-15 January SE WAC A/BB/B/C/Mini
(January Flurry II)
FEAC  
20-22 January LSC TAC A/BB/B/C
(Winter Blast)
ODU  
21 January SE CGBD 8&Y Peninsula Circuit #3
(Mardi Gras)
BMAC  
21-22 January LSC QDD A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Snowflake Classic)
GMU-FC  
21-22 January LSC STRM A/BB/B/C/Mini
(New Year Invite)

corrected 12/8
TCP Cancelled
21-22 January LSC STRM A/BB/B/C/Mini
(New Year Invite II)
TCP  
27-29 January EZ USA Swimming
IMXtreme Games (North East)
(Psych Sheet)

corrected 11/2

corrected 11/2
Washington, DC    
28-29 January LSC BASS A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Winter Warm Up)
WFS  
corrected 2/5

corrected 2/5
28-29 January LSC BAC A/BB/B/C
(Ironman Distance)

corrected 1/11
BSRC  
February 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
3-5 February SW GATR A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Winter Storm Invite)
X GAC  
3-5 February LSC NOVA BB+
(BB+ Bonanza)
NAC  
3-5 February SE ODAC 14&Y A/BB/B/C
(SE District Age Group)
ODU  
11 February SE ODAC 8&Y Super Circuit #5
(Valentine's Day)
X GBS&RC  
12 February Closed LY A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Virginia Y League Champs)

updated 2/9
Jamerson Y  
17-19 February C District Champs
(NOVA)
(Psych Sheet)
NAC  
17-19 February N District Champs
(PWSC)
(Psych Sheet)
Chinn  
18-19 February SE District Champs
(SEVA)
(Psych Sheet)
BMAC  
corrected 4/25

corrected 4/25
17-19 February SW District Champs
(CCA)
(Psych Sheet)

amended 2/16
CAC-NCS  
Time Trials
24-26 February BR Region Champs
(LY)
(Psych Sheet)
Jamerson Y  
corrected 3/6

Indiv Scores
Team Scores

corrected 3/6
24-26 February NV Region Champs
(QDD)
(Psych Sheet)

amended 2/21
GMU-FC  
corrected 3/6

Indiv Scores
Team Scores

corrected 3/6
Time Trials
24-26 February TW Region Champs
(CGBD)
(Psych Sheet)
BMAC  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
March 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
1-4 March LSC SC Senior Champs
(HOKI)
(Psych Sheet)

updated 2/11
CAC-VT  
Time Trials

Indiv Scores
Team Scores

Time Trials
8-11 March LSC SC Age Group Champs
(HOKI)
(Psych Sheet)

corrected 2/28

corrected 2/27
CAC-VT  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
17-18 March N, SW BASS A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Odd Age Group Last Chance)
WFS  
corrected 3/24

corrected 3/24
20-24 March USA NCSA SC Junior Nationals
(Psych Sheet)
X Orlando, FL  
Time Trials
22-25 March EZ, R2 EZ R2 Spring Speedo Champions Series (LC)
(Psych Sheet)

updated 2/12
GMU-PC  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores

Time Trials
24-25 March LSC SEVA A/BB/B/C
(LC Head Start)
BMAC  
29-31 March EZ EZ SC Age Group Champs
(Psych Sheet)
Webster, NY  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
30-31 March LSC NOVA A/BB/B/C/Mini
(Odd Age Group)
X NAC  
April 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
2-5 April USA Y YMCA SC National Championships
(Psych Sheet)
X Greensboro, NC  
14-15 April LSC RSA A/BB/B/C
(Spring Sprint Jubilee)
X RU  
20-22 April
(entries closed)
LSC PSDN A/BB/B/C
(Fresh Start Invitational)

updated 4/9
CSAC  
corrected 4/27

corrected 4/27
21-22 April LSC SHKS A/BB/B/C
(IMX/IMR Challenge)
SMHS  
2012 Long Course
May 2012
Date Area Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
4-6 May Closed QDD A/BB/B/C
(Jeff Rouse Invitational)
GMU-FC  
10-13 May LSC PSDN A+ P/F
(Poseidon Classic)

corrected 4/17
X CSAC  
Time Trials

Time Trials
19 May LSC HOKI Open Water Swim
(Ben Hair Memorial Lake Anna)
LA  
June 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
1-3 June LSC HOKI A/BB/B/C P/F
(June Invitational)
CAC-VT  
1-3 June LSC TAC A/BB/B/C
(Spring Luau)
BMAC  
15-17 June LSC PSDN A/BB/B/C P/F
(Last Chance Invite)
CSAC  
Time Trials

Time Trials
22-24 June LSC SMAC A/BB/B/C
(Subway Commonwealth Games of Virginia)
WMP  
22-24 June LSC WST A/BB/B/C
(LC Invitational)
WP-JBP  
25 June - 2 July USA USA Swimming Olympic Team Trials
(Psych Sheet)
X Omaha, NE  
Time Trials

Time Trials
29 June - 1 July
(entries closed)
LSC CGBD A/BB/B/C P/F
(Summer Madness LC Invitational)
BMAC  
29 June - 1 July LSC LY A/BB/B/C
(Firecracker Invitational)
MPP Cancelled
29 June - 1 July LSC LY A/BB/B/C
(Firecracker Invitational)
MPP  
30 June LSC SHKS Pool OW
(Stafford County Sharkfest)
Curtis Memorial Park Cancelled
July 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
6-8 July LSC CCA A/BB/B/C
(CCA Summer Classic)
CAC-VT  
13-15 July LSC1 Summer Awards
(SEVA)
(Psych Sheet)
BMAC  
13-15 July LSC2 Summer Awards
(RAYS)
(Psych Sheet)

corrected 7/1
GMU-FC  
19-22 July LSC LC Age Group Champs
(HOKI)
(Psych Sheet)

corrected 6/26

corrected 7/6
CAC-VT  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
23-27 July USA Y YMCA LC National Championships
(Psych Sheet)
X Atlanta, GA  
26-29 July LSC LC Senior Champs
(PSDN)
(Psych Sheet)
CSAC  
corrected 8/2
Time Trials
corrected 8/7

corrected 8/2
Indiv Scores
Team Scores

Time Trials
August 2012
Date District/
Region
Host / Meet Type Announcement Setup File Venue / Directions Results
Backup CommLink HTML
2-5 August EZ,
R1&2
EZ R1/R2 LC Speedo Champions Series
(Psych Sheet)
Buffalo, NY  
Time Trials

Indiv Scores
Team Scores

Time Trials
7-11 August USA USA Open
(Psych Sheet)
X Indianapolis, IN  
Time Trials

Time Trials
8-11 August EZ EZ LC Age Group Champs
(Psych Sheet)

corrected 7/6
CSAC  
Indiv Scores
Team Scores
12 August EZ EZ Open Water Championships
(Psych Sheet)
LA  
13-17 August USA USA Swimming
Junior National Champs
(Psych Sheet)
X Indianapolis, IN  
Time Trials

Time Trials

Districts:  North (N), Central (C), Southwest (SW), and Southeast (SE)
Regions: Tidewater (TW), Northern Virginia (NV), and Blue Ridge (BR) for Short Course

Team Alignment by District

Team Assignment for Region Championships

Team Assignment for Summer Awards

Printable Version
 

Directions to Virginia Swimming Meet Venues

Questions / comments?  Please contact Steve Hennessy, Technical Planning Chair.

                                             Copyright 2004-2012 Virginia Swimming, Inc.  All rights reserved.